2002 Election Results

Home

Asian-
American
Candidates

Asian-
American
Issues

Close
Contests

Presidential
Election

Voting
Records

Hot Topics

Write Your
Politician

News

Hate Crimes

Statistics

Reverse
Discrimination

Wen Ho Lee

Hall of Shame

Colleges

Medical
School

Law Schools

Law Firms

Veterans
Free the 
North Koreans

Links

Stop Being 
a Sap
Legal
Disclaimers

Who Is
This Guy?
Custom Search

Federal Offices

Stan Matsunaka (D-Loveland)
Colorado Senate President
Matsunaka for Congress Committee (4th District)
P.O. Box 675
Loveland, Colorado 80539
970-461-8206 
info@stan2002.com

Campaign website
Election returns:
Stan Matsunaka (D)    42%
Marilyn N. Musgrave (R)    55%

Mike Honda (D-CA) - incumbent
U.S. House, California District 15 (San Jose)
Mike Honda for Congress
P.O. Box 41205
San Jose, CA 95160-1205
408-448-7255
Fax: 408-267-4415
hondacd15@aol.com
 
www.mikehonda.com
 
Election: November 2002
Election returns:
Honda (D)    65%
Hermann (R)    31%
Landauer (Lib)    3%

David Wu (D-OR) - incumbent
U.S. House, Oregon
David Wu for Congress
818 S. W. Third Ave., #1182
Portland, OR 97204
(503) 228-4598
Fax: (503) 228-4896
Email: david@wuforcongress.com
Campaign site
Election in 2002
In 2000, won with 58%, in 1998, won with 52%
Election results (93% of precincts):
David Wu (D)    62%
Jim Greenfield (R)    34%
Beth A. King (Lib)    3%

Patsy Mink (D-HI) (deceased)
U.S. House - District 2
Election results:
Patsy Mink (D)    56%
Bob McDermott (R)    40%
Jeff Mallan (Lib)    3%
Nicholas Bedworth (NLP)    1%
Jan. 4 special election

Matt Matsunaga (D) - Hawaii State Senator
Candidate for Congress, to fill the 2003-2004 term of 
the late Rep. Patsy Mink - 2nd District
Friends of Matt Matsunaga - Congress
1501 Kapiolani Blvd.
Honolulu, Hawaii 96814
808-952-9669
http://www.mattmatsunaga.com
44 candidates
January 4, 2003 Special Election, no run-off
The son of former U.S. Senator Spark Matsunaga, endorsed by Asian-American Action Fund, the Hawaii State AFL-CIO, the Hawaii State Teacher's Association, Hawaii Government Employees Association and other groups
Election results:
Ed Case (D) - 43%
Matt Matsunaga (D) - 30%
Colleen Hanabusa (D) - 8%

Colleen Hanabusa (D)
State Senator from Waianae
Candidate for Congress, to fill the 2003-2004 term of 
the late Rep. Patsy Mink - 2nd District
44 candidates
January 4, 2003 Special Election, no run-off
Endorsed by Iron Workers Union Local 625, Plumbers and 
Fitters Union Local 675, the Teamsters and the Masons 
and Roofers Union.
Election results:
Ed Case (D) - 43%
Matt Matsunaga (D) - 30%
Colleen Hanabusa (D) - 8%

Stuart Johnson (R)
Attorney
Candidate for U.S. House - District 36
P.O. Box 3118
Manhattan Beach, CA 90266-1118
310-720-4788
volunteer@stujohnson.org
http://www.stujohnson.org
(Indian)
Running against incumbent
Election returns:
Johnson (R)    35%
Harman (D)    61%
McSpadden (Lib)    4%

Andrew Kim (R)
Candidate for U.S. House - District 33
3540 Wilshire Blvd., Suite PH6
Los Angeles, CA 90010
Election returns:
Kim (R) 14%
Watson (D) 83%
Tate (Lib) 3%

Ayesha F. Nariman (D)
Financial Advisor
Candidate for U.S. House - District 26 (Genesee, Livingston, Wyoming)
New York
ayesha@localnet.com
(Indian)
Election returns:
Ayesha F. Nariman (D) 22%
Thomas M. Reynolds (R) 74%
Shawn Harris (RTL) 2%
Paul E. Fallon (Grn) 2%

Tuan Nguyen (R)
Candidate for U.S. House - District 4
4022 Wellington Ridge Loop
Cary, NC 27511
http://www.nguyen4congress.com
Election returns:
Tuan Nguyen (R) 36%
David E. Price (D) 61%
Ken Nelson (Lib) 3%

Jim Tso (D)
Entrepreneur, Financial educator, investment advisor
Candidate for U.S. House - District 15
P.O. Box 650628
Vero Beach, FL 32965
772-581-9002
jim@jimtsoforcongress.net
http://www.jimtsoforcongress.net
Election returns:
Jim Tso (D) 37%
Dave Weldon (R) 63%

Sukhmander Singh
Candidate for U.S. House
March 2002 primary results
Elvis Pringle    0.9 
Joseph Martin    1.5 
Gary A. Condit    37.5 
Ralph L. White    2.6 
Dennis A. Cardoza    55.3 

Cecy Groom (D)
Candidate for U.S. House, California District 39
March 2002 primary results
Cecy R. Groom    3.7
Ken Graham    5.7 
Helen M. Rahder    8.2 
Hector De La Torre    29.4 
Linda T. Sanchez    33.8
Sally M. Havice    19.2


State Offices

Ms. March Fong Eu (D)
Candidate for California Secretary of State
March 2002 primary results
March Fong Eu             29.0 
Shawn Casey O'Brien    3.8 
Carl Henley                      5.3 
Kevin Shelley                 33.7 
Michela Alioto                28.2 

John Chiang (D) - incumbent
Member
California Board of Equalization - District 4
John Chiang for Board of Equalization
500 S. Grand Ave., Suite 1710
Los Angeles, CA 90071
213-324-0837
john.chiang@boe.ca.gov
(Represents greater Los Angeles area)
Election results:
John Chiang (D)    63.5%
Glen R. Forsch (R)    30.2%
Kenneth A. Weissman (Lib)    6.3%


Tom Santos (D)
Tax consultant/realtor
Candidate for State Board of Equalization, District 2
7810 Stockton Blvd., Suite 110
Sacramento, CA  95823
916-690-3079
tsantos@citlink.net 
http://tsaints.addr.com

(Filipino)
Election results:
Tom Y. Santos (D)    41.6%
Bill Leonard (R)    58.4%

Ely de la Cruz Ayao (R)
Candidate for California Assembly - District 39
6442 Coldwater Canyon Ave., Suite 105
North Hollywood, CA 91606
Election: November 5, 2002
(Filipino)
Election results:
Ely DeLa Cruz Ayao (R)    23.9%
Cindy Montanez (D)    76.1%

Wilma Chan
(D) - incumbent
California Assembly - District 16
Oakland, CA 
No primary opponent
Election results:
Wilma Chan (D)    84.1%
George J. Nugent (R)    12.5%
Richard E. Armstrong (Lib)    3.4%

Candidates for California Assembly - District 49 (Alhambra, Monterey Park, 
Rosemead, San Gabriel in Los Angeles County)
Judy Chu (D) - incumbent 
1268 South Atlantic Blvd.
Monterey Park, CA 91754
George C. Shen (R)
9645 Telstar Avenue, #28
El Monte, CA 91731
Election results:
Judy Chu (D)    67.3%    
George C. Shen (R)    32.7%

Nanjun Dappa (D)
Professor
Candidate for California Assembly - District 72
P.O. Box 1299
Placentia, CA 92871
714- 803-0463
nanjun@yahoo.com
 
http://www.votefornanjun2002.org
(Indian)
Election results:
G. Nanjundappa (D) 28.3%
Lynn Daucher (R) 67.6%
Brian Lee Cross (Lib) 4.1%

Carol Liu (D) - incumbent
California Assembly - District 44 (Glendale, Pasadena, 
San Marino in Los Angeles County)
www.carolliu.com
No primary opponent
Election results:
Carol Liu (D) 60.1%
Dan O'Connell (R) 36.9%
Bob New (Lib) 3.0%

Alan Nakanishi (R)
Candidate for California Assembly - District 10 (north Stockton and parts of 
Amador and El Dorado counties)
Mayor of Lodi, CA and eye surgeon
Alan Nakanishi for State Assembly
400 E. Kettleman Lane, Ste 17
Lodi, CA  95240
209-368-0843
campaign@alan2002.com
Campaign website
Lost 2000 election for California State Senate District 5 by narrow margin 
(48%-47.8%) 
March 2002 primary results
Alan Nakanishi    48.7 
Jon Bagatelos     14.5 
Ken Payne             8.5 
Dan Kramer         28.3 
Election results:
Alan Nakanishi (R)    59.8%
Katherine E. Maestas (D)    40.2%

George Nakano (D) - incumbent
California Assembly -
District 53
State Capitol
P.O. Box 942849
Sacramento, CA  94249-0001
(916) 319-2053
Assemblymember.Nakano@assembly.ca.gov
Since 1998
Election results:
George Nakano (D)    61.0%
Linda P. Wilson (R)    39.0%

Leland Yee (D) 
Candidate for California Assembly - District 12 (San Francisco, Daly City)
San Francisco Supervisor
1248 Noriega St
. / 20th
San Francisco, CA

Campaign website
Election: November 2002 (will probably win)
12/7/01 asianweek.com: 44% of the District's population is
Asian Pacific 
American, but only 24% of the registered voters are APA. 
March 2002 primary results
Leland Yee         62.3
Daniel P. Kelly   37.7
Election results:
Leland Yee (D)    77.4%
Howard Epstein (R)    16.0%
Michael Denny (Lib)    6.6%

Christopher Cabaldon (D)
Candidate for California Assembly - District 8 (Solano and Yolo Counties)
March 2002 primary results
Christopher Cabaldon    10,445    31.1 
Stephen M. Hardy             9,274    27.6 
Lois Wolk                         13,858    41.3 

Alice Lai-Bitker (D) (incumbent)
Alice Lai-Bitker for Supervisor (County Board of Supervisors in 
Alameda County)
6633 Thornhill Dr.
Oakland, CA 94611
510-521-4385 
info@votealice2002.com
Campaign website 
Election: November 2002
Campaign Dirty Trick against Asian-Americans 
Ralph Appezzato (R) sent out campaign materials asking "What color is your 
supervisor?" and "Is it us or them?"
Election results:
Alice Lai-Bitker (D)    71.17%
Ralph Appezzato (R) (deceased)    28.83%

Judge Alvin Wong (non-partisan) - incumbent
608 DeKalb Co. Courthouse
556 N. McDonough St.
Decatur, GA 30030-3356
(404) 371-2591
Since January 1999
Unopposed in 2002

Mazie Hirono (D)
Lieutenant Governor
Candidate for Governor
Friends of Mazie Hirono
P.O. Box 677 
Honolulu, Hawaii 96809
808-955-3200
fax 808-955-3210
mail@maziehirono.net
www.maziehirono.net
Election results:
Mazie Hirono (D)    47%
Linda Lingle (R)    52%
Kau'i 'Bu La'ia' Hill (NLP)    1%
Tracy Ahn Ryan (Lib)    0%
Jim Brewer (Ind)    0%
Daniel H. Cunningham (FEP)    0%

Shawn Aranha (D)
Medical Student
Candidate for Illinois House of Delegates - District 41
721 Forest Glen Lane
Oak Brook, IL 60523
(Indian)
Election results:
Shawn A. Aranha (D)    26%
Robert A. Biggins (R)    72%
John Tepley (Lib)    2.4%

Sandra Otaka (D)
Illinois Circuit Court
Cook County (Chicago)
9th Subcircuit
Won March 19, 2002 primary
Unopposed in general election

Swati Dandekar (D)
Iowa State House - District 36
Born in India, Dandekar has lived in Marion, Iowa for 27 years. 
This was the first she ran for a legislative office.

Maryland Comptroller - Democratic Primary
Lih Young                                4%
William Donald Schaefer    68.4%
John T. Willis                        27.6%

Maryland Comptroller - Republican Primary
Augustus Alzona    42.3%
Gene Zarwell          57.7%

Maryland House of Delegates - District 23A
Democratic Primary
Shukoor Ahmed         11.1%
Mary A. Conroy           28.5%
James W. Hubbard    24.9%
Jerry Lewis                  11.5%
Joan Breslin Pitkin      24.0%

Kumar Barve (D) - incumbent
Maryland House of Delegates - District 17 (Montgomery County)
1688 East Gude Dr., Suite 202
Rockville, MD 20850
http://www.kumarbarve.com
Democratic Primary results
Kumar P. Barve                 20.7% (won)        
Nguyen Minh Chau              5.2%
James W. Gilchrist            16.0%
Michael R. Gordon            19.6% (won)
Gertrude "Dolly" Kildee    11.7%
Linda M. Plummer             10.3%  
Luiz Simmons                    16.7% (won)
District 17 is a multi-representative district and is represented by three 
officials in the General Assembly.

Nguyen Minh Chau (D)
Candidate for Maryland House of Delegates 
 - District 17 (Montgomery County)
Friends of Nguyen Minh Chau
P.O. Box 386
Garrett Park, MD 20896-0386
301-933-2738
NMChau37@Yahoo.com
www.chaufordelegate.com

Maryland House of Delegates - District 17 (Montgomery County)
Republican Primary results
Josephine J. Wang    49.6% (won)
Paul Nick Hnarakis    50.4% (won)
District 17 is a multi-representative district and is represented by three 
officials in the General Assembly.

Election results, Maryland district 17
Kumar P. Barve* (D)    25%
Luiz Simmons (D)    25%
Michael R. Gordon* (D)    27%
Josephine J. Wang (R)    13%
Paul Nick Hnarakis (R)    11%
Top 3 won.  District 17 is a multi-representative district and is 
represented by three officials in the General Assembly.  *incumbent

Susan Lee (D) - incumbent (appointed February 18, 2002)
Maryland House of Delegates - District 16 (Bethesda, Montgomery County)
Lowe House Office Building, Room 221C
84 College Ave.
Annapolis, MD 21401 - 1991
301-858-3019, 410-841-3019
1-800-492-7122, ext. 3019 (toll free)
fax: 301-858-3026, 410-841-3026
Susan_Lee@house.state.md.us  
Friends of Susan C. Lee
P.O. Box 5992
Bethesda, MD  20824
301-493-9051
susanfordelegate@yahoo.com
 
www.delegatesusanlee.com
Election results:
Susan C. Lee (D)    25%
William A. Bronrott (D)    24%
Marilyn R. Goldwater* (D)    26%
Other 3 candidates    25%
Top 3 won.  District 16 is a multi-representative district and is 
represented by  three officials in the General Assembly.  *incumbent

Dilip B. Paliath (R)
Assistant State's Attorney
Candidate for Maryland House of Delegates - District 7
(Indian)
Republican Primary
Dilip B. Paliath 10.0%
Jackie Bailey 9.0%
Michael J. Davis 11.0%
Sheryl L. Davis-Kohl 13.1%
Rick Impallaria 13.7%
J. B. Jennings 16.5%
Pat McDonough 16.9%
Christopher Saffer 9.8%

Jinhee Kim Wilde (D)
Candidate for Maryland House of Delegates -
 District 15 (western Montgomery County)
Eliminated in primary

John Young, MD (D)
Candidate for Maryland House of Delegates -
 District 15 (western Montgomery County)
P.O. Box 61344
Potomac, MD 20859-1344
301-983-1542
johnyoung@voteyoung2002.com
www.voteyoung2002.com
Election results:
John Young (D)    15%
Kathleen M. Dumais (D)    18%
Brian J. Feldman (D)    18%
Jean B. Cryor* (R)    19%
Other 2 candidates    30%

Mr. Hoon-Yung Hopgood (D)
Michigan House - 22nd District (Taylor and Romulus around Detroit's airport)
probably first Asian-American elected to Michigan House
Hopgood was born in Inchon, South Korea, and adopted by American 
parents when he was two years old.


Satveer Chaudhary (D) - incumbent
Minnesota State Senate, new District 50
1601 North Innsbruck Dr.
Fridley, MN 55432
763-571-0897
satveerc@aol.com
http://www.chaudhary.org/ 
Democratic Primary results:
Satveer Chaudhary 65.35%
Steven G. Novak 34.65%
Election results:
Satveer Chaudhary (D)    55.5%
Steve Minar (R)    44.4%

Mee Moua
(D)
Minnesota State Senate - District 67
Eastsiders for Mee
1797 3rd Street East
St. Paul, MN 55119
651-793-0104
Fax: 651-793-0106
info@meemoua.com 
Campaign website 
See article in the Hmong Times
In a Jan. 29 special election, Moua became the first Hmong legislator 
in the nation
Election results:
Mee Moua (D)    60.1%
Dave Racer (R)    39.9%

Mr. Cy Thao (D)
Candidate for Minnesota House of Representatives - District 65A
Box 102
995 University Ave. W.
St. Paul, MN 55104
cythao@hotmail.com
http://www.cythao.com
(Hmong)
Democratic Primary results:
Mr. Cy Thao                65.0%
Patricia Lammers      14.77%  
Darryl Spence, Sr.      20.23%
Election results:
Cy Thao (D)    79.5%
Gary DeYoung (R)    20.5%

Geny Del Rosario (R)
Candidate for State Assembly - District 12
Las Vegas, Nevada
http://www.lasvegassun.com/election/asm34.html 
Election results:
Geny Del Rosario (R)    41.2%
Genie Ohrenschall (D)    54.5%  
Wanda McClenaghan (CF)    4.3%

Saghir Tahir (R)
Candidate for New Hampshire House of Representatives - 
 District 50 (Hillsborough County)
510-252-9858
(Pakistani)
One of general election winners for District 50
Republican Primary results:
Saghir Tahir 1223 
Messier 1398
Hagan 1340
Cail 1216
Guinta 1216
Laflamme 1215
Golding 1185
Greenberg 1151
Heath 1135
Herman 1120
Greenway 1060

John Albert (D)
Government Affairs Director
Candidate for New York Assembly - District 22
Friends of John Albert
176-25 Union Turnpike 
Box 330
Flushing, NY 11366
718-303-9691
contact@votejohnalbert.com
http://www.votejohnalbert.com
(Indian)
Primary results:
John Albert 373
Ethel T. Chen 1005
Jimmy Meng 1513
Barry Grodenchik 1639

Ethel T. Chen (D)
Candidate for New York Assembly - District 22
P.O. Box 520705
Flushing NY 11352-0705
Primary results:
John Albert 373
Ethel T. Chen 1005
Jimmy Meng 1513
Barry Grodenchik 1639

Jimmy Meng (D)
Candidate for New York Assembly - District 22
Flushing, Queens
Primary results:
John Albert 373
Ethel T. Chen 1005
Jimmy Meng 1513
Barry Grodenchik 1639

Meilin Tan (R)
Candidate for New York Assembly - District 22
Flushing, Queens
Election: November 5, 2002

Evergreen C. Chou (Green)
Candidate for New York Assembly - District 22
Flushing, Queens
evergreen888@att.net
Election: November 5, 2002

Taj Rajkumar (D)
Candidate for New York Assembly - District 31
Queens
Primary results:
Taj Rajkumar 1122
Bryan Block 672
Michael Duvalle 469
Henrietta Fullard 601
Charles Pringle 701
Michelle Titus 2566

Doris Ling-Cohan (D)
New York State Supreme Court (trial court in Manhattan)
Elected Nov. 2002

Anil Singh (D)
Civil Court Judge (Manhattan)
Elected Nov. 2002

Jeff Coleman (R) - incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives, 60th district
396 Oakdale Rd.
New Kensington, PA 15068
jcoleman@pahousegop.com  
http://www.jeffcoleman.net 
(Elected in 2000 at age 25)
(Filipino)
Unopposed in 2002

John Pippy (R) 
- incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives, 44th district

Lupo "Sonny" Carlota (R)
Candidate for U.S. House - 7th District
Tennessee
(physician, former vice mayor of Lakeland, member of President's Advisory Commission on Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders, chairman of both 
the National Asian-American Republican Coalition and the National Filipino-
American Republican Council)
received 1% of vote in Republican primary
State Senator Marsha Blackburn won with 41%

Martha Wong (R)
Candidate for Texas House of Representatives - District 134
(Houston City Council member 1993-99)
55 Waugh Dr. #610
Houston, TX 77007
713-861-1117     
fax: 713-861-4602
vote@marthawong.com
Campaign website
Primary results:
Martha Wong  39%
Mark Cole  28%
Run-off results:
Martha Wong  50.7% 
Mark Cole  49.3% 
Election results:
Martha Wong (R)    52.3%
Debra Danburg (D)    46.8%
Nathaniel LaFleur (Lib)    1%


Andrew Tran (D)
Candidate for Texas House of Representatives - District 149
P.O. Box 441417
Houston, TX 77244-1417
281-752-7338
Fax: 281-752-7634
andrew@chooseandrew.com
chooseandrew.com 
Election results:
Andrew Tran (D)    44.3%
Talmadge Heflin (R)    55.7%

M. Sue Kurita (D) incumbent
County Court at Law Judge, No. 6 
El Paso, TX
mskurit@aol.com
First Asian American female elected city wide in El Paso, Texas in 1989, 
then first elected county wide in 1998.   
Won primary 71%-29%
Unopposed in 2002 general election
 
Linda Yee Chew (D)
Candidate for Family Court - 327th District Court
El Paso, TX
Founder of the Children's Justice Center and also works for Advocacy, Inc. 
Linda604@aol.com
Won primary 74%-26%
Unopposed in 2002 general election

Cheryl Chow (D)
Candidate for Washington House of Representatives - District 37, position 2
Primary results:
Cheryl Chow            30%
Eric Pettigrew          43%
Angela Toussaint    23%

Ruth Kagi (D)
- incumbent
Washington House of Representatives, District 32, Position 2
PO Box 40600
327 John L. O'Brien Bldg.
Olympia, WA 98504-0600
(360) 786-7910
kagi_ru@leg.wa.gov 
Election results:
Ruth Kagi (D)    64%
Margaret R. Wiggins (R)    36%

Sharon Tomko Santos (D) - incumbent
Washington House of Representatives, District 37, Position 1 (Seattle)
P.O. Box 40600
320 John L. O'Brien Bldg.
Olympia, WA 98504-0600
(360) 786-7944
santos_sh@leg.wa.gov 
Election results:
Sharon Tomiko Santos (D)    87%
John Stafford (IC)    13%


Paul Shin
(D) - incumbent
Washington Senate,
District 21 (Lynnwood)  
412-B Legislative Building
P.O. Box 40421
Olympia, WA  98504-0421
(360) 786-7640
Fax: (360) 786-7524
shin_pa@leg.wa.gov
Election results:
Paul Shin (D)    62%
Cheryl Potebnya (R)    38%

Velma Veloria (D) - incumbent
Washington House of Representatives, District 11 (Seattle)
P.O. Box 40600
306 John L. O'Brien Bldg.
Olympia, WA 98504-0600
(360) 786-7862
veloria_ve@leg.wa.gov
Committee to Re-Elect Velma Veloria
velmav@msn.com
http://www.velmaveloria.com/ 
Election results:
Velma Veloria (D)    66%
John Potter (R)    34%

Jon Amores (D) - incumbent
West Virginia House of Delegates - District 30
914 Chester Rd.
Charleston, WV 25302
304-343-1692
(Filipino)
First Elected: 1994